Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Smoke alarm issue

  1. #1
    Administrator DazMode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Oakville, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    5,426

    Smoke alarm issue

    This is second time I came from vacation and all smoke alarms are triggered. They never get off any other times, but as house get closed shut for a week or so I get this.

    Does sit mean furnace is leaking CO? Any ideas guys?
    Last edited by DazMode; 03-19-2017 at 08:34 PM.
    __________________________________________________ ___________________
    Venom Build
    : Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
    Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
    Orange Build: Final Video
    HTPC Build: Final Video
    __________________________________________________ _______________________________

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Posts
    6
    Unless the Alarm is both a Fire/Co2 alarm it should not be going off... We had a close call a few years ago, we had a Co2 alarm and it went off about 9pm, we took it outside to reset, then that same night at about 2am it went off again s0 we called the Fire Department, when they arrived, as soon as the got to the front door (they were not even inside yet) their alarm was going crazy!

    Thankful for the FD, we are lucky! So if you don't have one, I would recommend everyone get one!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newmarket, Ont.
    Posts
    2,418
    Ya if house is closed off and is triggering your alarm get it checked out Daz, co2 you don't even smell though usually you need something burning with no exhaust idea to trigger this, maybe get a co2 tester, maybe G has one? Most new and newer homes for awhile now require both fire and co2 combination alarms on all floors.

  4. #4
    Administrator DazMode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Oakville, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    5,426
    I had all 3 going nuts, so we had fun ventilating house from 3am to 4am. Fun activity after coming from airport half dead-tired. :?
    __________________________________________________ ___________________
    Venom Build
    : Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
    Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
    Orange Build: Final Video
    HTPC Build: Final Video
    __________________________________________________ _______________________________

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newmarket, Ont.
    Posts
    2,418
    Ya you should get this checked call enbridge get them to send someone out.

  6. #6
    Administrator DazMode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Oakville, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    5,426
    Quote Originally Posted by nass View Post
    Ya you should get this checked call enbridge get them to send someone out.
    why enbridge, i dont smell gas. Furnice i own.
    __________________________________________________ ___________________
    Venom Build
    : Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
    Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
    Orange Build: Final Video
    HTPC Build: Final Video
    __________________________________________________ _______________________________

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newmarket, Ont.
    Posts
    2,418
    Your alarms have co2 Daz?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    322
    It doesn't hurt to stop by your nearest Canadian Tire and grab a new standalone CO2 detector eliminate concerns.
    Corsair 800D
    2xD5S > FX-8370 > CH4-EX > 6990 > 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
    Software Developer

  9. #9
    Senior Member gdesmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,102
    CO, not CO2. Difference is poisonous Carbon Monoxide(CO) vs Carbon Dioxide(CO2). Did you have temperature dropped down while you were away ? Filters changed ? And has the burner assembly been checked recently for proper fuel to air ratio ? If burner assembly has not been cleaned you could have a few of the burner orifices blocked or partially blocked. Might be time for a tune-up and vacuum.
    3770K IHS removed-Max V gene-2x4gig ram Gskills 2400 Trident X-2x400watt Qmax TEC`s with dew point controller-420 Monsta rad for TEC hotside-360 TFC Xchanger for dual 670`s-RP452 res with 2xD5 vario pumps- HF Supreme with modified plate-DD Cp Pro pump for cold side of TEC and cpu block-Dual CM haf 922`s and a Seasonic X-1250 Psu

  10. #10
    Senior Member gdesmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,102
    Quote Originally Posted by DazMode View Post
    why enbridge, i dont smell gas. Furnice i own.
    Unburned gas you can smell. Carbon Monoxide you cannot, it is a silent killer. Please get it checked out.
    3770K IHS removed-Max V gene-2x4gig ram Gskills 2400 Trident X-2x400watt Qmax TEC`s with dew point controller-420 Monsta rad for TEC hotside-360 TFC Xchanger for dual 670`s-RP452 res with 2xD5 vario pumps- HF Supreme with modified plate-DD Cp Pro pump for cold side of TEC and cpu block-Dual CM haf 922`s and a Seasonic X-1250 Psu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •